2017 National Championships

New South Wales are hosting the 2017 ACF National Calisthenics Championships at a very exciting venue, NIDA – National Institute of Dramatic Art.

Dates:   Wednesday 5th July to Saturday 8th July

Watch our Teams LIVE online through the ACF Nationals Online Streaming Website

In 2017, NTCA have two teams travelling to NSW to compete against other interstate teams represented from around Australia. With our first Sub-Junior team since 2006 and Junior team since 2014, the NTCA are excited to be representing two of our youngest age groups at the 2017 National Championships.

This 2017 Representative Team is very unique in that we have introduced three Interstate mentors to assist in the development of both the teams and coaches. We excitingly welcome Jodie Russell, Gemma Kennedy and Narelle Potter to the coach mentor team, with a wealth of knowledge and expertise we are very lucky to have this trio on board.

The team will be showcasing their routines at the 2017 NTCA Representative Team Concertat Darwin Entertainment Centre on Sunday 11th June

2017 Sub-Junior Team

Coach: Penny Phillips 

Cadet Coaches: Ashley Campos-Barrett, Ruby Michael

Team Members: Kira Atkinson, Tehya Atkinson, Addison Burke, Piper Hatton, Alaina Kmon, Kate Martius, Mikala Olajos, Paige Preston, Gabriella Reisinger, Niamh Salter, Hannah Smallacombe, Indah Wheeler

2017 Junior Team

Coach: Elise Baldock 

Cadet Coaches: Chloe Olajos, Sari Wenck

Team Members: Sophie Cook, Chloe Davidge, Maria Hilas, Rosy Michael, Maddison Olajos, Tahlia Olajos, Charlotte Reisinger, Elizabeth Salter, Emma Secrett, Alyssa Ting, Ruby Wenck, Darshi Pandithag

2017 Committee of Management

Team Manager: Robyn Secrett

Treasurer: Bernadette Salter

Team Costume Manager: Michelle Olagos

Mentor Coordinator: Karen Mellor

Sub-Junior Coordinator: Bindi Johnston

Sub-Junior Chaperones: Danielle Matuis, Amanda Atkinson, Brooke Burke

Junior Coordinator: Di Cook

Junior Chaperones: Bernadette Salter, Nadi Pandithage