2018 Team Championships

On 22nd & 23rd September 2018 the NTCA hosted the 2018 Team Championships & Frangipani Challenge at the Darwin Entertainment Centre. We witnessed competitors from sections Future Stars through to Intermediates perform their heart out.

We'd like to thank Margaret Bourne from Western Australia for adjudicating the competitions and to all of the NTCA Volunteers who made the weekend such a success.

Congratulations to coaches, clubs and participants who competed at the 2018 Team Championships and a special thankyou to the competitors from South Australia who travelled to Darwin to compete in the Frangipani Challenge.

The following are results from the competition:

Sub-Junior March

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Arafura

3rd - Arafura                                       TECCI P

2nd - TECCI P                                      TECCI J

1st - TECCI J                                     Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Club Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - TECCI P 2                                    

HM - TECCI J 2                                    TECCI P 2

3rd - TECCI P 1                                    Arafura

2nd - Arafura                                       TECCI J 1

1st - TECCI J 1                                   Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Free Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - TECCI P 2

HM - TECCI J 2                                   TECCI P 1

3rd - TECCI P 1                                   Arafura

2nd - Arafura                                      TECCI J 1

1st - TECCI J 1                                   Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Rod Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - TECCI J 2                                     

HM - TECCI P 2                                   TECCI P 1

3rd - TECCI P 1                                   Arafura

2nd - Arafura                                      TECCI J 1

1st - TECCI J 1                                   Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Aesthetics

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - 

HM -                                                  TECCI P

3rd - TECCI P                                      TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      Arafura

1st - Arafura                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Character Folk

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - 

HM -                                                   TECCI P                                  

3rd - TECCI P                                      TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      Arafura

1st - Arafura                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Sub-Junior Aggregate Result

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

3rd - TECCI P                                      Arafura

2nd - Arafura                                      TECCI J

1st - TECCI J                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

 

2018 NTCA Sub-Junior Team Championship Winners - Top End Calisthenics Jingili

Coached by Chantel Holloway

 

Junior March

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC -                                                   Arafura

HM - Arafura                                       Dream

3rd - Dream                                        TECCI P

2nd - TECCI P                                      TECCI J

1st - TECCI J                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Club Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - TECCI P 2                                   

HM - Dream                                        Arafura

3rd - Arafura                                       TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      TECCI P

1st - TECCI P                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Free Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC -                                                   Arafura

HM - Arafura                                       Dream

3rd - Dream                                        TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      TECCI P

1st - TECCI P                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Rod Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC - TECCI P 2

HM - Dream                                        Arafura

3rd - Arafura                                       TECCI P

2nd - TECCI P                                      TECCI J

1st - TECCI J                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Aesthetics

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HC -                                                   Arafura

HM - Arafura                                       Dream

3rd - Dream                                        TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      TECCI P

1st - TECCI P                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Song & Dance

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  TECCI J

3rd - TECCI J                                      Arafura

2nd - Arafura                                      TECCI P

1st - TECCI P                                     Calisthenics Association of South Australia

Junior Aggregate Result

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

3rd - Arafura                                       TECCI J

2nd - TECCI J                                      TECCI P

1st - TECCI P                                      Calisthenics Association of South Australia


2018 NTCA Junior Team Championship Winners - Top End Calisthenics Palmerston

Coached by Lucy Rielly & Ashley Barrett-Campos


Intermediate March

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

2nd - TECCI                                       TECCI 

1st - Resplendent                              Resplendent

Intermediate Club Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       TECCI 

2nd - TECCI                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

1st - Resplendent                              Resplendent

Intermediate Free Exercises

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

2nd - Resplendent                               Resplendent

1st - TECCI                                        TECCI

Intermediate Rods

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

2nd - TECCI                                        TECCI

1st - Resplendent                              Resplendent

Intermediate Aesthetics

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       Calisthenics Association of South Australia

2nd - Resplendent                               Resplendent

1st - TECCI                                        TECCI

Intermediate Calisthenics Revue

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

HM -                                                  Dream

3rd - Dream                                       Calisthenics Association of South Austalia

2nd - Resplendent                               Resplendent

1st - TECCI                                        TECCI

Intermediate Aggregate Result

NTCA Championship                            Frangipani Challenge

3rd -                                                  Calisthenics Association of South Australia

2nd - Dream                                       TECCI

1st - Resplendent & TECCI                Resplendent

 

2018 NTCA Intermediate Team Championship Winners - Resplendent & Top End Calisthenics

Coached by Jazlyn Goldsworthy & Danica Orchard (Resplendent) and Jessica Mellor & Penny Phillips (TECCI)